Home » Research

Research

hand working with bright green matter

Research

hand working with bright green matter

Engineers have the power to create new things and the responsibility to use our knowledge for good. Our faculty and students pursue novel, visionary research that leads to positive societal impact.

Explore areas of research excellence, and view video highlights from faculty labs.



Latest Research News


Baskin Engineering Faculty Working in our Major Research Areas

Expand All
Covid-19 Research

Projects related to COVID-19.

Algorithms, Logic, and Complexity
Name Department
Sesh ComandurComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Daniel FremontComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Lise GetoorComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
David HelmboldComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Phokion KolaitisComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Allen Van GelderComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
Name Department
Luca de AlfaroComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Jeffrey FlaniganComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Lise GetoorComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Abhishek HalderApplied Mathematics
  • Applied Mathematics
David HausslerBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
David HelmboldComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Heiner LitzComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Yang LiuComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Michael J MateasComputational Media
  • Computational Media
Narges NorouziComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Adam M. SmithComputational Media
  • Computational Media
Marilyn A. WalkerComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Jim WhiteheadComputational Media
  • Computational Media
Yi ZhangComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Bayesian Statistics
Name Department
David DraperStatistics
  • Statistics
Thanasis KottasStatistics
  • Statistics
Herbie LeeAcademic Affairs
  • Academic Affairs
Juhee LeeStatistics
  • Statistics
Richard LiStatistics
  • Statistics
Marc MangelApplied Mathematics
  • Applied Mathematics
Raquel PradoStatistics
  • Statistics
Bruno SansóStatistics
  • Statistics
Bioinformatics and Genomics
Name Department
Mark AkesonBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
David L BernickBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Phillip W BermanBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Angela BrooksBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Russ Corbett-DetigBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
David W DeamerBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Camilla E ForsbergBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Ed GreenBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
David HausslerBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Richard HugheyUndergraduate Education
  • Undergraduate Education
Kevin KarplusBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Jim KentGenomics Institute
  • Genomics Institute
Daniel H. KimBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Todd M LoweBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Benedict John PatenBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Nader PourmandBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Joshua M StuartBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering

Genomics Institute

Cancer Research
Name Department
Angela BrooksBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Rebecca DuBoisBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Camilla E ForsbergBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
David HausslerBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Daniel H. KimBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Juhee LeeStatistics
  • Statistics
Holger SchmidtElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Joshua M StuartBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Chris VollmersBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Ali YanikElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Communications, Signals, and Image Processing
Name Department
Sara AbrahamssonElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Farid U DowlaElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Benjamin FriedlanderElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
J. J. Garcia-Luna-AcevesComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Roberto ManduchiComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Patrick E ManteyElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Katia ObraczkaComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Hamid R SadjadpourElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Yu ZhangElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering

UCSC Broadband Communications Research Group

SaraLab – Optical Microscopy and Bioelectronics

Computational Biology
Name Department
Angela BrooksBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Ed GreenBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Narges NorouziComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Joshua M StuartBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Computer Hardware: Architecture, Chip Design, FPGAs, and Design Automation
Name Department
Scott BeamerComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Matthew GuthausComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Richard HugheyUndergraduate Education
  • Undergraduate Education
Sung-Mo (Steve) KangElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Tracy LarrabeeComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Heiner LitzComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Ken PedrottiElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Jose RenauComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Martine SchlagComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Anujan VarmaComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering

Hardware Systems Collective

Micro Architecture at Santa Cruz (MASC) Lab

VLSI Design and Automation (VLSI-DA) Group

Computer Games
Name Department
Nathan AlticeComputational Media
  • Computational Media
Elin CarstensdottirComputational Media
  • Computational Media
Katherine C IsbisterComputational Media
  • Computational Media
Michael B JohnComputational Media
  • Computational Media
Sri Hastuti KurniawanComputational Media
  • Computational Media
Michael J MateasComputational Media
  • Computational Media
Edddie MelcerComputational Media
  • Computational Media
Adam M. SmithComputational Media
  • Computational Media
Noah G Wardrip-FruinComputational Media
  • Computational Media
Jim WhiteheadComputational Media
  • Computational Media

Center for Computational Experience

Computer Security and Privacy
Name Department
Owen ArdenComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Yannis DemertzisComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Darrell LongBaskin School of Engineering
  • Baskin School of Engineering
Ethan L. MillerComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Chen QianComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Computer Vision, Visualization, and Graphics
Name Department
James E DavisComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Angus ForbesComputational Media
  • Computational Media
Suresh Kumar LodhaComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Alex PangComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Allen Van GelderComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Cyber-Physical Systems
Name Department
Alvaro A. CardenasComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Gabe ElkaimElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
J. J. Garcia-Luna-AcevesComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Patrick E ManteyElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Steve McGuireElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Dejan MilutinovicElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Katia ObraczkaComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Chen QianComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Ricardo SanfeliceElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mircea TeodorescuElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Yu ZhangElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering

Cyber-Physical Systems Research Center

Energy, Data Analytics and Optimization Lab (eDAOL)

Database Systems
Name Department
Peter AlvaroComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Yannis DemertzisComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Lise GetoorComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Phokion KolaitisComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Faisal NawabComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Data Science
Name Department
Marcela Alfaro-CórdobaStatistics
  • Statistics
Peter AlvaroComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Sesh ComandurComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Lise GetoorComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
David HelmboldComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Darrell LongBaskin School of Engineering
  • Baskin School of Engineering
Ethan L. MillerComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Faisal NawabComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Rodney T OgawaEducation Department
  • Education Department
Abel RodriguezStatistics
  • Statistics
Yi ZhangComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering

Data Science Research Center

Distributed Systems
Name Department
Peter AlvaroComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Owen ArdenComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Lindsey KuperComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Heiner LitzComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Carlos MaltzahnComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Ethan L. MillerComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Faisal NawabComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Alex WolfComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Electronic Circuits
Name Department
Matthew GuthausComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Sung-Mo (Steve) KangElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Patrick E ManteyElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Ken PedrottiElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Stephen C PetersenElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering

Expand All
Human-Computer Interaction
Name Department
Angus ForbesComputational Media
  • Computational Media
Katherine C IsbisterComputational Media
  • Computational Media
Sri Hastuti KurniawanComputational Media
  • Computational Media
David LeeComputational Media
  • Computational Media
Roberto ManduchiComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Steve McGuireElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering

Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Analysis
Name Department
Nic BrummellApplied Mathematics
  • Applied Mathematics
Pascale GaraudApplied Mathematics
  • Applied Mathematics
Marcella GomezApplied Mathematics
  • Applied Mathematics
Qi GongApplied Mathematics
  • Applied Mathematics
Abhishek HalderApplied Mathematics
  • Applied Mathematics
Dongwook LeeApplied Mathematics
  • Applied Mathematics
Richard LiStatistics
  • Statistics
Marc MangelApplied Mathematics
  • Applied Mathematics
Daniele VenturiApplied Mathematics
  • Applied Mathematics
Michael J MateasComputational Media
  • Computational Media
Nanoscience and Nanotechnology
Name Department
Ken PedrottiElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Holger SchmidtElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Natural Language Processing
Name Department
Jeffrey FlaniganComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Lise GetoorComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Marilyn A. WalkerComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Yi ZhangComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Networks
Name Department
Alvaro A. CardenasComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
J. J. Garcia-Luna-AcevesComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Patrick E ManteyElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
John T MusacchioComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Katia ObraczkaComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Chen QianComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Ricardo SanfeliceElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Bradley R. SmithITS-Vice Chancellor’s Office
  • ITS-Vice Chancellor’s Office
Anujan VarmaComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Alex WolfComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering

Computer Communication Research Group (CCRG)

Internetworking Research Group (i-NRG)

Photonics and Electronic Devices
Name Department
Shiva AbbaszadehElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Sara AbrahamssonElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Nobby KobayashiElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Michael Mikio OyeBaskin School of Engineering
  • Baskin School of Engineering
Marco A RolandiElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Holger SchmidtElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Toshishige YamadaElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Ali YanikElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering

Applied Optics Group

Nanostructured Energy Conversion Technology and Research (NECTAR) Group

Rolandi Group in Bioelectronics

SaraLab – Optical Microscopy and Bioelectronics

UCSC Nanoengineering Group

Power Systems and Energy Engineering
Name Department
Yihsu ChenElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Keith CorzineElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Patrick E ManteyElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Leila ParsaElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Yu ZhangElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Programming Languages
Name Department
Owen ArdenComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Cormac A FlanaganComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Lindsey KuperComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Tyler Rey SorensenComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Allen Van GelderComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Real-time Systems
Name Department
Luca de AlfaroComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Scott BrandtComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Remote Sensing and Environmental Technology
Name Department
Marc MangelApplied Mathematics
  • Applied Mathematics
Patrick E ManteyElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
John VeseckyElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering

Real-time Environmental Information Network and Analysis System (REINAS)

Robotics and Control
Name Department
Gabe ElkaimElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Qi GongApplied Mathematics
  • Applied Mathematics
Abhishek HalderApplied Mathematics
  • Applied Mathematics
Dejan MilutinovicElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Steve McGuireElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Ricardo SanfeliceElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Leila TakayamaComputational Media
  • Computational Media
Mircea TeodorescuElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Michael WehnerElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering
Donald M WibergElectrical and Computer Engineering
  • Electrical and Computer Engineering

Dynamics, Autonomous Navigation, Surface Engineering and Robotics (DANSER) Lab

Hybrid Systems Lab (HSL)

Robotics and Control Lab

Systems Biology
Name Department
Robert L CoffmanBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Marcella GomezApplied Mathematics
  • Applied Mathematics
Joshua M StuartBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Software Engineering
Name Department
Luca de AlfaroComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Cormac A FlanaganComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Jim WhiteheadComputational Media
  • Computational Media
Alex WolfComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering

Group Researching Advances in Software Engineering

Stem Cells
Name Department
Camilla E ForsbergBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Ali ShariatiBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering

Institute for the Biology of Stem Cells (IBSC)

Storage Systems
Name Department
Peter AlvaroComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Scott BrandtComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Heiner LitzComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Darrell LongBaskin School of Engineering
  • Baskin School of Engineering
Carlos MaltzahnComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
Ethan L. MillerComputer Science and Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering

Center for Research in Storage Systems

Storage Systems Research Center

Vaccines and Antiviral Therapeutics
Name Department
Phillip W BermanBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering
Rebecca DuBoisBiomolecular Engineering
  • Biomolecular Engineering